Creche

Croí na nÓg Preschool

Cree, Clare

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
3 - 6 Years
Registered care
Part Time, Sessional
Registered capacity
36 children
Tusla ID
TU2021CE002

Practical details

Address
Creegh South, Cree, Co. Clare
Location
Cree, Clare
Registered capacity
36 children
Tusla ID
TU2021CE002

About

Croí na nÓg Preschool offers a warm, caring and stimulating environment where children are encouraged to be open, to learn and to grow. The centre places a strong emphasis on nurturing each child’s individuality, respecting their rights and values, and fostering self‑esteem while celebrating diversity of background. With more than ten years’ experience in childcare, the management and staff strive to create a homely, secure and fun setting that supports children’s holistic development. The facility is fully compliant with Irish statutory requirements, being registered with the Health Service Executive (HSE) and holding full Garda clearance and comprehensive insurance. Qualified and experienced staff deliver a curriculum aligned with the latest preschool regulations, and the centre participates in the Free Preschool Year under the Early Children Care and Education (ECCE) Scheme. Croí na nÓg also offers subsidised childcare fees, working in partnership with the Office of the Minister of Health and Children, Galway City & County Childcare Strategy Group, I.P.P.A., parents and local voluntary organisations to provide an affordable, integrated service for families in the area.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (November 2025)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Services offered

  • ECCE (Early Childhood Care and Education)
  • Preschool
  • Subsidised Childcare Fees.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Croí na nÓg Preschool registered with Tusla?

Yes. Croí na nÓg Preschool is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Croí na nÓg Preschool?

Croí na nÓg Preschool is in Cree, Clare. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Croí na nÓg Preschool take?

The registered capacity shown for Croí na nÓg Preschool is 36 children.