Creche

Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche

Dublin 15, Dublin

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
0 - 6 Years
Registered care
Full Day, Sessional
Registered capacity
17 children
Tusla ID
TU2015FL013

Practical details

Address
Coolmine Therapeutic Community, Damastown Walk, Damastown, Dublin 15, Co. Dublin
Location
Dublin 15, Dublin
Registered capacity
17 children
Tusla ID
TU2015FL013

About

Ashleigh House Pre‑School and Creche operates as part of the Coolmine Therapeutic Community, providing a safe and secure childcare environment for the children of adults attending the Ashleigh House detox and treatment programme. The creche is situated only a few doors away from the residential and day‑care facilities, allowing parents to attend therapy groups, medical appointments and other recovery activities with the confidence that their children are being looked after in a dedicated, supervised space. The service is designed to support families during a critical period of recovery, offering a calm setting where children can play, rest and engage in age‑appropriate activities while staff attend to their wellbeing. By integrating childcare with the broader recovery journey, the creche helps to reduce stress for parents, enabling them to focus on their treatment goals and maintain family connections throughout the process. Although specific programme details are limited, the creche appears to be an essential component of the holistic approach adopted by Coolmine, aiming to promote stability and continuity for both clients and their families during the recovery pathway.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (June 2025)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche registered with Tusla?

Yes. Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche?

Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche is in Dublin 15, Dublin. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche take?

The registered capacity shown for Ashleigh House Pre-School and Creche is 17 children.