Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach
Stradone, Cavan
Key facts
- Mixed
- Pupils enrolled
- 140 larger than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
- Girls and boys
- 69 girls, 71 boys
- Ethos
- Catholic
- Teaching through Irish
- No subjects through Irish
- Roll number
- 18833A the Department of Education reference for this school
School details
Location
About
St Brigid’s National School, Laragh, is a Roman Catholic, co‑educational primary school that welcomes children of all denominations and nationalities. The school’s ethos is centred on the holistic development of each pupil, fostering academic achievement alongside social, emotional and spiritual growth. A dedicated team of teaching staff delivers a broad, balanced curriculum designed to help every child reach their full potential in a caring, supportive environment. In 2012 the school expanded with a modern extension that added four spacious classrooms, a dedicated Learning Support room, a Resource room, a new PE hall and upgraded administrative facilities. These enhanced spaces enable a range of specialised programmes, including learning support, resource teaching and a variety of extracurricular activities such as sports days, music workshops and science weeks. With a current enrolment of around 128 pupils, the school provides a vibrant community where children can explore their interests, develop skills and build lasting friendships.
History
The original school was built in 1963 when the local boys’ and girls’ schools amalgamated, serving a large rural parish of Laragh. Further amalgamations occurred in 1974 with Carrickallen National School and in 1975 with Caulfield National School. In 2012 a new extension was opened, adding four classrooms, a Learning Support room, a Resource room, a Principal’s office, a Secretary’s office, staff facilities and a new PE hall, reflecting the Board of Management’s long‑term commitment to improving the school’s infrastructure.
Applying to Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach
For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.
National term dates 2026/27
Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.
- October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
- Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
- February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
- Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027
Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.
Frequently asked questions about Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach
How many pupils attend Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach?
Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach has 140 pupils enrolled, 69 girls and 71 boys. That makes it larger than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.
Is Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach a DEIS school?
No. Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.
What is the ethos of Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach?
Scoil Náisiúnta Lathrach has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.