Coláiste Eoin
Bóthair Stigh Lorgan, Dublin
Key facts
- Irish-medium
- Boys
- Pupils enrolled
- 517 smaller than the median Irish post-primary school (585 pupils)
- Ethos
- Catholic
- Teaching through Irish
- All pupils taught all subjects through Irish
- Roll number
- 60041D the Department of Education reference for this school
School details
Location
About
Coláiste Eoin is an Irish‑medium educational institution whose online presence is centred on the domain *eoiniosagain.ie*. The school’s name, presented in Irish, signals a commitment to delivering instruction through the Irish language. It is part of a wider educational community that includes a sister school, Coláiste Íosagáin, and a dedicated parents’ committee (Comhchoiste na dTuismitheoir), both of which are linked directly from the home page. This network suggests a collaborative approach that involves families and neighbouring schools in the life of the college, fostering a supportive environment for learners. The website’s home page provides direct links to the three main components of the community, indicating that information, resources and updates are likely shared across these sites. While specific details about facilities, curriculum or extracurricular provision are not listed, the presence of a parents’ committee implies active parental engagement and a focus on community‑driven decision‑making within the school.
Applying to Coláiste Eoin
For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.
National term dates 2026/27
Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide post-primary school dates apply broadly to Coláiste Eoin. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.
- October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
- Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
- February Mid-Term Break: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (primary schools: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
- Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027
Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.
Frequently asked questions about Coláiste Eoin
How many pupils attend Coláiste Eoin?
Coláiste Eoin has 517 pupils enrolled. That makes it smaller than the median Irish post-primary school, which has 585 pupils.
Is Coláiste Eoin a DEIS school?
No. Coláiste Eoin is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.
Does Coláiste Eoin teach through Irish?
Yes. Coláiste Eoin teaches all subjects through Irish.