Creche

Scallywags Playschool

Waterford City, Waterford

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
2 - 6 Years
Registered care
Sessional
Registered capacity
18 children
Tusla ID
TU2015WD069

Practical details

Address
The Scout Hall, Ballygunner, Waterford City, Co. Waterford
Location
Waterford City, Waterford
Registered capacity
18 children
Tusla ID
TU2015WD069

About

Scallywags Playschool runs from a detached single-storey scout hall on the outskirts of Waterford City. The premises has one large preschool room, an entrance hallway, toilets, a kitchenette, and storage. The outdoor area is extensively resourced. The service operates primarily as an outdoor service, with indoor access as needed. It opens 09:15 to 12:45, Monday to Friday, for 38 weeks per year, and is registered to provide the ECCE scheme to up to 18 children aged 2 to 6.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of April 2024.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (April 2024)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Scallywags Playschool registered with Tusla?

Yes. Scallywags Playschool is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Scallywags Playschool?

Scallywags Playschool is in Waterford City, Waterford. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Scallywags Playschool take?

The registered capacity shown for Scallywags Playschool is 18 children.