Creche
St. Declan’s Pre-School
Waterford City, Waterford
Tusla registered
At a glance
- Registered age range
- 2 - 6 Years
- Registered care
- Part Time, Sessional
- Registered capacity
- 32 children
- Tusla ID
- TU2015WD075
Practical details
About
St. Declan's Pre-School is located within the main building of a school in Waterford City. Children aged 3 to 6 are catered for, with the service registered for up to 32 places. It operates 08:50 to 12:00, five days a week, during the academic year. The pre-school has its own dedicated sanitary facilities and shares the school's outdoor areas on a rostered basis so all children have daily access.
Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of July 2025.
Tusla inspection
View the latest Tusla inspection report (July 2025)
Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.
Location
Frequently asked questions
Is St. Declan’s Pre-School registered with Tusla?
Yes. St. Declan’s Pre-School is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.
Where is St. Declan’s Pre-School?
St. Declan’s Pre-School is in Waterford City, Waterford. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.
How many children can St. Declan’s Pre-School take?
The registered capacity shown for St. Declan’s Pre-School is 32 children.