Creche

Rahealty N.S. Pre-School

Thurles, Tipperary

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
2 - 6 Years
Registered care
Part Time
Registered capacity
19 children
Tusla ID
TU2015TY060

Practical details

Address
Rahealty, 1 The Glebe, Mill Road, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Location
Thurles, Tipperary
Registered capacity
19 children
Tusla ID
TU2015TY060

About

Rahealty National School Pre‑School provides a nurturing early years environment within a co‑educational, Catholic primary school situated just outside Thurles. The centre offers a balanced programme that values each child’s individuality, encouraging self‑esteem, collaboration and respect for diversity. An inclusive ethos underpins daily activities, with a focus on holistic development, academic, social, emotional and physical, through a blend of structured learning and play‑based experiences. The facility boasts four mainstream classrooms equipped with interactive whiteboards and daily access to iPads, supporting modern, technology‑enhanced learning. Specialized provision includes an Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) classroom and three Special Education Teaching (SET) rooms, ensuring tailored support for children with additional needs. Outdoor amenities feature a t‑ball court and a well‑maintained polytunnel used by the gardening club, offering hands‑on opportunities to explore nature and develop practical skills. A reliable school‑bus service operates five days a week, providing safe transport from several collection points and even door‑to‑door pick‑up on the route. Overall, Rahealty’s pre‑school aims to create a safe, supportive setting where children can thrive, building confidence and resilience while fostering strong partnerships with families and the wider community.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (September 2024)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Services offered

  • ECCE
  • Preschool
  • Inclusive education
  • Special Education support
  • ASD support
  • School bus transport.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Rahealty N.S. Pre-School registered with Tusla?

Yes. Rahealty N.S. Pre-School is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Rahealty N.S. Pre-School?

Rahealty N.S. Pre-School is in Thurles, Tipperary. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Rahealty N.S. Pre-School take?

The registered capacity shown for Rahealty N.S. Pre-School is 19 children.