Creche
Little Treasures Creche
Castlebar, Mayo
Tusla registered
At a glance
- Registered age range
- 2 - 6 Years
- Registered care
- Part Time, Sessional
- Registered capacity
- 44 children
- Tusla ID
- TU2016MO004
Practical details
About
Little Treasures Creche offers a warm and friendly environment for children and their families, sustained by a dedicated manager and a team of educators. The setting places a strong emphasis on community engagement, regularly welcoming visitors such as a dentist, a librarian and members of a local soccer club to enrich the children’s learning experiences. Educators support the development of social skills through a class behaviour agreement and the use of timers to encourage sharing of play items, fostering a cooperative atmosphere.
The creche provides Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) places that are free for pre‑schoolers, with morning sessions available in Newtown from 09:00 to 12:00. This part‑time provision allows families to benefit from a structured, nurturing programme that balances play‑based learning with community interaction, ensuring children receive a well‑rounded early education in a safe, supportive setting.
Tusla inspection
View the latest Tusla inspection report (January 2023)
Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.
Services offered
- ECCE
- Part‑time care
Location
Frequently asked questions
Is Little Treasures Creche registered with Tusla?
Yes. Little Treasures Creche is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.
Where is Little Treasures Creche?
Little Treasures Creche is in Castlebar, Mayo. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.
How many children can Little Treasures Creche take?
The registered capacity shown for Little Treasures Creche is 44 children.