Creche
Lios na nÓg
Cork
Tusla registered
At a glance
- Registered age range
- 1 - 6 Years
- Registered care
- Full Day, Sessional
- Registered capacity
- 49 children
- Tusla ID
- TU2015CC216
Practical details
About
Lios na nÓg is an Irish‑medium early years centre that encourages children to engage with everyday life topics in Irish on a weekly basis. The programme is built around lively discussions, allowing the children to practise the language naturally while developing confidence and critical thinking. Classes such as “Rang a 4” are described as extremely busy, with pupils reflecting on achievements already made, and “Rang a 5” participates in community advocacy for a new Gaelcholáiste, highlighting the centre’s commitment to cultural and civic involvement.
The centre places a strong emphasis on creative play and the arts. A variety of traditional Irish games are taught across age groups, and music and visual art projects draw on the work of local artists, including a collaborative album “The Devil’s Dream”. Regular community events – swimming sessions, coffee mornings and a “Service of Light” – are scheduled on the calendar, fostering a sense of belonging for families and children alike.
Overall, Lios na nÓg offers a bilingual, play‑based environment that blends language immersion with artistic expression and community participation, supporting the holistic development of young children.
Tusla inspection
View the latest Tusla inspection report (January 2026)
Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.
Services offered
- ECCE
- Preschool
- Full‑time care
- Part‑time care
Location
Frequently asked questions
Is Lios na nÓg registered with Tusla?
Yes. Lios na nÓg is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.
Where is Lios na nÓg?
Lios na nÓg is in Cork. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.
How many children can Lios na nÓg take?
The registered capacity shown for Lios na nÓg is 49 children.