Creche
Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd
Carlingford, Louth
Tusla registered
At a glance
- Registered age range
- 2 - 6 Years
- Registered care
- Part Time, Sessional
- Registered capacity
- 58 children
- Tusla ID
- TU2015LH019
Practical details
About
Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd has run as a community-based service in a coastal setting in Co. Louth since 2004. Sessional and part-time places are available for children aged 2 to 6 years, with the service operating Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 14:00. Up to 58 children can be accommodated across 3 care rooms. The premises includes sanitary facilities, a kitchen, a sensory room off Room 1, an office and storage. Children also have access to the community hall within the main building, and an enclosed outdoor play area is at the rear. The service participates in the ECCE scheme.
Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of May 2025.
Tusla inspection
View the latest Tusla inspection report (May 2025)
Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.
Location
Frequently asked questions
Is Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd registered with Tusla?
Yes. Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.
Where is Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd?
Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd is in Carlingford, Louth. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.
How many children can Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd take?
The registered capacity shown for Cooley Community Playgroup Ltd is 58 children.