Creche

Chestnut Hill Montessori School

Athlone, Westmeath

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
2 - 6 Years
Registered care
Part Time, Sessional
Registered capacity
33 children
Tusla ID
TU2015WH078

Practical details

Address
Knockanea, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Location
Athlone, Westmeath
Registered capacity
33 children
Tusla ID
TU2015WH078

About

Chestnut Hill Montessori School is located at Knockanea, Fardrum, on the outskirts of Athlone, Co. Westmeath. It is a part-time, sessional service for children aged 2 to 6 years, operating Monday to Friday from 08:30 to 13:30. The school follows the Montessori method and runs Junior and Senior Montessori classes. Junior class hours are 09:15 to 12:15, with an option to extend to 13:00; Senior class hours are 08:45 to 11:45, extendable to 12:30. Both classes participate in the ECCE scheme, and the service is open for 38 weeks per year. The premises, attached to the provider's home, has one pre-school room and an outdoor play area at the front.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (November 2025)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Chestnut Hill Montessori School registered with Tusla?

Yes. Chestnut Hill Montessori School is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Chestnut Hill Montessori School?

Chestnut Hill Montessori School is in Athlone, Westmeath. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Chestnut Hill Montessori School take?

The registered capacity shown for Chestnut Hill Montessori School is 33 children.