Primary school

Gaelscoil Laighean

Cnoc Muirfeann, Dublin

Watercolour illustration of the Gaelscoil Laighean building, Cnoc Muirfeann
Illustration of Gaelscoil Laighean.

Key facts

  • Irish-medium
  • Mixed
Pupils enrolled
130 about the same size as the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
Girls and boys
72 girls, 58 boys
Ethos
Multi Denominational
Teaching through Irish
All subjects through Irish
Roll number
20518E the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Bóthar Chnoc Ainbhil, Cnoc Muirfeann
Location
Cnoc Muirfeann, Dublin
School type
Primary
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

Location

About

Gaelscoil Laighean is a multidenominational, co‑educational primary school that delivers the full curriculum through the Irish language. The school follows the patronage of An Foras Pátrúnachta na Scoileanna Lán‑Ghaeilge and operates in line with the Department of Education and Skills’ regulations. Its child‑centred curriculum recognises the individuality of each pupil and seeks to nurture intellectual, physical, cultural, social and emotional development. Irish language immersion is central, with children encouraged to engage in Gaelic games, music, dance and traditional arts, while parental participation is regarded as a vital part of school life. The school occupies a modern, purpose‑built building on Mount Anville Road (Bóthar Chnoc Ainbhil), D14, providing spacious classrooms for Junior Infants through to 5th class and dedicated infant rooms (Naíonáin). The day begins at 8:30 am, with the infant classes finishing at 1:10 pm (or 11:30 am in the first fortnight) and the senior classes concluding at 2:10 pm. Facilities also support after‑school programmes and a supportive community ethos that respects all religious and cultural backgrounds.

History

Gaelscoil Laighean was founded in 2019 as a multidenominational Irish‑medium primary school for boys and girls. After receiving strong community support, the school moved into its permanent premises on Bóthar Chnoc Ainbhil, D14, opening on 1 September 2023.

Applying to Gaelscoil Laighean

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to Gaelscoil Laighean. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about Gaelscoil Laighean

How many pupils attend Gaelscoil Laighean?

Gaelscoil Laighean has 130 pupils enrolled, 72 girls and 58 boys. That makes it about the same size as the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.

Is Gaelscoil Laighean a DEIS school?

No. Gaelscoil Laighean is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.

Does Gaelscoil Laighean teach through Irish?

Yes. Gaelscoil Laighean teaches all subjects through Irish.