Creche

St. John's Pre-School Ltd

Knockcroghery, Roscommon

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
2 - 6 Years
Registered care
Sessional
Registered capacity
22 children
Tusla ID
TU2015RN048

Practical details

Address
Lecarrow, Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Location
Knockcroghery, Roscommon
Registered capacity
22 children
Tusla ID
TU2015RN048

After-school care

Tusla's School Age Services register lists school-age childcare at this address under this provider, for children aged 4 to 15, registered for up to 22 children.

We have not confirmed opening hours, current availability, or which of those ages are taken now. Ask the service before you plan around it.

Tusla School Age Services register, June 2026 (published 4 August 2026). Register reference TU2021RN004SA.

About

St. John's Pre-School Ltd operates on the grounds of the national school in Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon, in a detached premises. The service runs Monday to Friday from 09:30 to 13:00, offering both an ECCE pre-school programme and a sessional care programme. Children aged 2 years 8 months to 6 years are accepted, with a maximum of 22 places at any one time. The curriculum is play-based and follows children's emerging interests.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of March 2026.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (March 2026)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is St. John's Pre-School Ltd registered with Tusla?

Yes. St. John's Pre-School Ltd is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is St. John's Pre-School Ltd?

St. John's Pre-School Ltd is in Knockcroghery, Roscommon. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can St. John's Pre-School Ltd take?

The registered capacity shown for St. John's Pre-School Ltd is 22 children.