Creche

Seedling Nature Schools

Mungret, Limerick

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
3 - 6 Years
Registered care
Part Time, Sessional
Registered capacity
33 children
Tusla ID
TU2018LK505

Practical details

Address
Limerick East ETNs, Dromdarrig, Mungret, Co. Limerick
Location
Mungret, Limerick
Registered capacity
33 children
Tusla ID
TU2018LK505

After-school care

Tusla's School Age Services register lists school-age childcare at this address under this provider, for children aged 4 to 12, registered for up to 72 children.

We have not confirmed opening hours, current availability, or which of those ages are taken now. Ask the service before you plan around it.

Tusla School Age Services register, June 2026 (published 4 August 2026). Register reference TU2020LK002SA.

About

Seedling Nature Schools was established in 2018 in Mungret, Co. Limerick and takes children aged 3 to 6. It operates part-time and sessional places under the ECCE scheme, Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 14:00. The service is a full-time outdoors pre-school set on a large site at the local national school, with a designated playroom inside a purpose-designed yurt. A traditional carriage and open shelter are also on the grounds, along with suitable sanitary facilities. A breakfast club and school-age service are available as well.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of March 2026.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (March 2026)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Seedling Nature Schools registered with Tusla?

Yes. Seedling Nature Schools is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Seedling Nature Schools?

Seedling Nature Schools is in Mungret, Limerick. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Seedling Nature Schools take?

The registered capacity shown for Seedling Nature Schools is 33 children.