Creche

Sea Garden Childcare

Leenane, Galway

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
0 - 6 Years
Registered care
Full Day
Registered capacity
15 children
Tusla ID
TU2015GY225

Practical details

Address
Leenane Childcare, Leenane, Co. Galway
Location
Leenane, Galway
Registered capacity
15 children
Tusla ID
TU2015GY225

After-school care

Tusla's School Age Services register lists school-age childcare at this address under this provider, for children aged 4 to 12, registered for up to 15 children.

We have not confirmed opening hours, current availability, or which of those ages are taken now. Ask the service before you plan around it.

Tusla School Age Services register, June 2026 (published 4 August 2026). Register reference TU2021GY086SA.

About

Sea Garden Childcare is a community creche operating from a modular prefabricated unit on the grounds of Leenane national school in the rural village of Leenane, Co. Galway. The building has one playroom, a designated sleep room with 3 cots and 3 stackable beds, an entrance hall and a kitchen where meals are prepared on site. Full day and part-time care is available from 08:30 to 17:30. An ECCE sessional programme runs from 09:00 to 12:00, Monday to Friday. The service has 2 designated outdoor play areas and also provides an after-school programme for school-age children.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of November 2025.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (November 2025)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Sea Garden Childcare registered with Tusla?

Yes. Sea Garden Childcare is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Sea Garden Childcare?

Sea Garden Childcare is in Leenane, Galway. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Sea Garden Childcare take?

The registered capacity shown for Sea Garden Childcare is 15 children.