Creche

Scallywags Crèche

Drogheda, Louth

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
0 - 6 Years
Registered care
Full Day, Part Time, Sessional
Registered capacity
78 children
Tusla ID
TU2015LH083

Practical details

Address
Boicetown, Togher, Drogheda, Co. Louth
Location
Drogheda, Louth
Registered capacity
78 children
Tusla ID
TU2015LH083

After-school care

Tusla's School Age Services register lists school-age childcare at this address under this provider, for children aged 4 to 12, registered for up to 24 children.

We have not confirmed opening hours, current availability, or which of those ages are taken now. Ask the service before you plan around it.

Tusla School Age Services register, June 2026 (published 4 August 2026). Register reference TU2022LH004SA.

About

Located in a coastal rural setting in Co. Louth, Scallywags Crèche has provided community-based childcare in Drogheda since May 2004. The service runs 08:00 to 18:00 each weekday, taking children from 4 months to school-going age, with a maximum of 78 places. It operates from a single-storey community centre with 3 active care rooms: the Wobbler Room, Toddler Room, and ECCE Room. A fourth room is used for sleeping only. The premises includes a kitchen, sanitary facilities, storage, and an enclosed outdoor play area to the side of the building. Full day, part-time and sessional places are available.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of January 2026.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (January 2026)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Scallywags Crèche registered with Tusla?

Yes. Scallywags Crèche is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Scallywags Crèche?

Scallywags Crèche is in Drogheda, Louth. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Scallywags Crèche take?

The registered capacity shown for Scallywags Crèche is 78 children.