Creche

Oaklands House Creche and Montessori

Swords, Dublin

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
0 - 6 Years
Registered care
Full Day
Registered capacity
89 children
Tusla ID
TU2015FL236

Practical details

Address
Oaklands House, Chapel Lane, Malahide Road, Swords, Co. Dublin
Location
Swords, Dublin
Registered capacity
89 children
Tusla ID
TU2015FL236

After-school care

Tusla's School Age Services register lists school-age childcare at this address under this provider, for children aged 4 to 10, registered for up to 24 children.

We have not confirmed opening hours, current availability, or which of those ages are taken now. Ask the service before you plan around it.

Tusla School Age Services register, June 2026 (published 4 August 2026). Register reference TU2021FL008SA.

About

Oaklands House Crèche and Montessori in Swords, Co. Dublin provides full day care for children aged 0 to 6 years, opening Monday to Friday from 07:30 to 18:00. The service occupies a converted domestic dwelling and a separate two-storey building on the same site. The main building houses a baby room, a wobbler room, a playschool room, two sleep rooms, and a kitchen. Two Montessori rooms are located in the two-storey building. An outdoor area sits to the side of the main building. A nearby single-storey building is used for school-aged care, with a log cabin on that site serving as a staff room.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of June 2024.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (June 2024)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Oaklands House Creche and Montessori registered with Tusla?

Yes. Oaklands House Creche and Montessori is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Oaklands House Creche and Montessori?

Oaklands House Creche and Montessori is in Swords, Dublin. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Oaklands House Creche and Montessori take?

The registered capacity shown for Oaklands House Creche and Montessori is 89 children.