Creche

Naíonra Droichead na Banndan

Droicheac na Banndan, Cork

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
2 - 6 Years
Registered care
Sessional
Registered capacity
44 children
Tusla ID
TU2015CC290

Practical details

Address
An Bothar Nua, Palún C.L.G., Páirc Uí Mhurthile, Droicheac na Banndan, Co. Cork
Location
Droicheac na Banndan, Cork
Registered capacity
44 children
Tusla ID
TU2015CC290

About

Naíonra Droichead na Banndan is co-located within the GAA facility in Bandon, Co. Cork, on the first floor above the GAA hall. It is registered for up to 44 children aged 2 to 6 years and runs morning and afternoon sessional services, including the ECCE scheme. Morning hours are 09:00 to 12:00 and afternoon hours are 12:15 to 15:15, Monday to Friday. The service operates from 2 rooms and children have access to the GAA community hall as well as a designated, secured outdoor play area within the grounds.

Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of September 2025.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (September 2025)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Naíonra Droichead na Banndan registered with Tusla?

Yes. Naíonra Droichead na Banndan is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Naíonra Droichead na Banndan?

Naíonra Droichead na Banndan is in Droicheac na Banndan, Cork. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Naíonra Droichead na Banndan take?

The registered capacity shown for Naíonra Droichead na Banndan is 44 children.