Creche

Meenkilly Pre School

Abbeyfeale, Limerick

Tusla registered

At a glance

Registered age range
2 - 6 Years
Registered care
Part Time, Sessional
Registered capacity
22 children
Tusla ID
TU2015LK122

Practical details

Address
Meenkilly National school, Meenkilly, Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
Location
Abbeyfeale, Limerick
Registered capacity
22 children
Tusla ID
TU2015LK122

After-school care

Tusla's School Age Services register lists school-age childcare at this address under this provider, for children aged 4 to 12, registered for up to 36 children.

We have not confirmed opening hours, current availability, or which of those ages are taken now. Ask the service before you plan around it.

Tusla School Age Services register, June 2026 (published 4 August 2026). Register reference TU2022LK003SA.

About

Meenkilly Pre-School is a sessional and part-time service on the grounds of Meenkilly National School, about 8km from Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick. It opened in September 2012 and operates Monday to Friday from 09:30 to 14:30. The service caters for children aged 2 to 6 years and has one large playroom with adjacent sanitary facilities. Outdoor play takes place in a large sensory garden and play area made from natural materials. Activities include sand and water play, arts and crafts, gardening, and outdoor literacy and numeracy.

Tusla inspection

View the latest Tusla inspection report (September 2024)

Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.

Location

Frequently asked questions

Is Meenkilly Pre School registered with Tusla?

Yes. Meenkilly Pre School is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.

Where is Meenkilly Pre School?

Meenkilly Pre School is in Abbeyfeale, Limerick. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.

How many children can Meenkilly Pre School take?

The registered capacity shown for Meenkilly Pre School is 22 children.