Creche
East Cork Montessori
Castlemartyr, Cork
Tusla registered
At a glance
- Registered age range
- 2 - 6 Years
- Registered care
- Sessional
- Registered capacity
- 50 children
- Tusla ID
- TU2015CC139
Practical details
About
East Cork Montessori is a privately owned sessional service near the village of Castlemartyr, Co. Cork, operating from a former primary school building. It takes children aged 2 to 6 and runs two sessions daily, 08:45 to 11:45 and 12:30 to 15:30, Monday to Friday over 38 weeks of the year, including the ECCE scheme. The premises has two care rooms with adjoining sanitary facilities and an outdoor play space at the rear. Three staff, all holding a recognised qualification in early childhood care and education, work at the service.
Summary based on the Tusla inspection report of December 2025.
Tusla inspection
View the latest Tusla inspection report (December 2025)
Opens the official report PDF on tusla.ie. This site is not affiliated with Tusla.
Location
Frequently asked questions
Is East Cork Montessori registered with Tusla?
Yes. East Cork Montessori is listed as a Tusla-registered early years service.
Where is East Cork Montessori?
East Cork Montessori is in Castlemartyr, Cork. The address and contact details on this page come from the provider record.
How many children can East Cork Montessori take?
The registered capacity shown for East Cork Montessori is 50 children.