Primary school

St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin

Ballinasloe, Galway

Watercolour illustration of the St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin building, Ballinasloe
Illustration of St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin.

Key facts

  • Mixed
Pupils enrolled
114 about the same size as the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
Girls and boys
45 girls, 69 boys
Ethos
Catholic
Teaching through Irish
No subjects through Irish
Roll number
19380R the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Kilkerrin, Ballinasloe
Location
Ballinasloe, Galway
School type
Primary
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

Location

About

St. Oliver Plunkett National School is a vibrant primary school serving the Kilkerrin community in Ballinasloe, County Galway. The school provides a caring, inclusive environment where cultural and religious diversity is respected and parental involvement is encouraged. Learning is delivered through a balanced curriculum that promotes both academic achievement and personal development, with a strong emphasis on health, safety and wellbeing. The school operates a structured timetable with a free hot lunch scheme, a clear uniform policy and a healthy lunch programme that encourages reusable water bottles and nutritious snacks. Extra‑curricular provision includes an after‑school service for Junior and Senior Infants, regular outdoor activities such as bog trips, Cycle Right road‑safety training and participation in national challenges like the Run Around Ireland initiative. Communication with families is facilitated through the Aladdin app, and robust child‑protection procedures are overseen by designated liaison personnel, ensuring a safe and supportive setting for all pupils. Facilities support a modern learning experience, featuring a set of Chromebooks for classroom use and dedicated spaces for sports, arts and community events. The school’s active student council and regular fundraising activities, such as bake sales and charity appeals, foster a strong sense of community spirit and responsibility among the children.

Applying to St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin

How many pupils attend St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin?

St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin has 114 pupils enrolled, 45 girls and 69 boys. That makes it about the same size as the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.

Is St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin a DEIS school?

No. St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.

What is the ethos of St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin?

St. Oliver Plunkett National School Kilkerrin has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.