St Lassara's National School
Ballymote, Sligo
Key facts
- Mixed
- Pupils enrolled
- 66 smaller than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
- Girls and boys
- 26 girls, 40 boys
- Ethos
- Catholic
- Teaching through Irish
- No subjects through Irish
- Roll number
- 17774F the Department of Education reference for this school
School details
Location
About
St. Lassara’s National School is a co‑educational, Catholic primary school situated in the heart of the village of Ballinacarrow, County Sligo. The school welcomes children from junior infants through to sixth class, offering a warm, happy learning environment that embraces a holistic approach to each pupil’s academic, social and spiritual development. Emphasis is placed on fostering a caring community where values such as respect, kindness and active participation are integral to daily life. The school’s facilities have been expanded over the years to support modern teaching and comfort. A two‑room chalet at the rear of the original building provides additional classroom space, while central heating, flush toilets and wash‑hand basins ensure a safe and comfortable setting. Dedicated staff rooms, a boiler house and well‑maintained play areas complement the curriculum, which historically incorporated Irish‑language instruction and continues to promote a balanced programme of literacy, numeracy, creative arts and physical education. Strong links with the Parents’ Association and a comprehensive set of school policies further reinforce a supportive and well‑governed learning community.
History
St Lassara’s National School was constructed on a site adjoining the former school (now the local community centre) which dates from 1887. The new school was built between 1951 and 1952, initially staffed by Mr Sean Devaney as principal and Ms Mae O’Donnell, who taught through the Irish language as directed by the Department of Education. After nearly two decades, the school absorbed pupils from nearby closures, prompting the erection of a two‑room chalet, the installation of central heating, flush toilets and wash‑hand basins, and the addition of a teachers’ room and boiler house to accommodate the growing community.
Applying to St Lassara's National School
For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.
National term dates 2026/27
View St Lassara's National School's own calendar (2026/2027 school year)
Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to St Lassara's National School. The school publishes its own calendar, linked above, and that is the authoritative source for its reopening date and discretionary closure days.
- October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
- Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
- February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
- Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027
Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.
Frequently asked questions about St Lassara's National School
How many pupils attend St Lassara's National School?
St Lassara's National School has 66 pupils enrolled, 26 girls and 40 boys. That makes it smaller than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.
Is St Lassara's National School a DEIS school?
No. St Lassara's National School is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.
What is the ethos of St Lassara's National School?
St Lassara's National School has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.