Primary school

St. Aiden's National School

Sligo

Watercolour illustration of the St. Aiden's National School building, via Ballaghadereen
Illustration of St. Aiden's National School.

Key facts

  • DEIS
  • Mixed
Pupils enrolled
79 smaller than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
Girls and boys
37 girls, 42 boys
Ethos
Catholic
Teaching through Irish
No subjects through Irish
Roll number
19392B the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Monasteraden, via Ballaghadereen
Location
Sligo
School type
Primary
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

Location

About

St. Aiden’s National School is a co‑educational primary school situated in the Monasteraden area, offering the Irish National Curriculum to children from junior infants to sixth class. The school places a strong emphasis on holistic development, integrating academic learning with a broad range of extracurricular activities. It has been recognised for excellence in environmental education, holding multiple Green Flag awards and the Green School Global accreditation, reflecting a commitment to sustainability and outdoor learning. The school also celebrates achievements in science, music and health promotion, having received the Primary Science Award (2016), a Music Award and the Health Promoting School designation. A key feature of St. Aiden’s is its focus on digital inclusion. In 2021 the school secured a grant under the Irish National Recovery and Resilience Plan, funded by the EU’s NextGeneration EU programme, to provide digital devices and develop creative digital programmes for pupils, particularly those at risk of educational disadvantage. This investment has enabled the school to embed technology across the curriculum, supporting interactive learning and ensuring equal access to digital resources. The school’s facilities support a vibrant learning community, with dedicated spaces for science experimentation, music and the arts, as well as outdoor areas that facilitate environmental projects and physical activity. Through its award‑winning programmes and modern digital infrastructure, St. Aiden’s aims to nurture confident, well‑rounded learners prepared for the challenges of the 21st century.

History

In 2021 St. Aiden’s National School received a grant as part of the Irish National Recovery and Resilience Plan (NRRP), a project funded by the European Union’s Recovery and Resilience Facility (NextGeneration EU). The funding was used to provide digital devices and develop inclusive digital programmes, addressing the digital divide and supporting pupils at risk of educational disadvantage.

Applying to St. Aiden's National School

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to St. Aiden's National School. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about St. Aiden's National School

How many pupils attend St. Aiden's National School?

St. Aiden's National School has 79 pupils enrolled, 37 girls and 42 boys. That makes it smaller than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.

Is St. Aiden's National School a DEIS school?

Yes. St. Aiden's National School is part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme called Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools. DEIS schools serve communities at risk of educational disadvantage and receive additional supports, which can include smaller classes, extra teaching posts and funding for books and meals.

What is the ethos of St. Aiden's National School?

St. Aiden's National School has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.