Scoil Naomh Iosef
Belclare, Galway
Key facts
- Mixed
- Pupils enrolled
- 51 smaller than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
- Girls and boys
- 23 girls, 28 boys
- Ethos
- Catholic
- Teaching through Irish
- No subjects through Irish
- Roll number
- 18289D the Department of Education reference for this school
School details
Location
About
Castlehackett National School is a small, community‑focused primary school catering for 63 pupils, which enables a favourable pupil‑to‑teacher ratio. The school operates three class teachers supported by two special‑education teachers and a special‑needs assistant, ensuring that both mainstream and additional learning needs are met within an inclusive environment. A dedicated pre‑school (Wiz Kidz) provides early childhood provision for children from 2½ years up to school entry, offering a free Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) scheme for eligible families and a supervised after‑school service until 2 pm. The school positions itself as a “coding centre of excellence”, integrating modern digital literacy into the curriculum alongside a broad range of physical facilities. These include a running track, an astro‑turf pitch, and a sensory garden designed to support experiential learning and wellbeing. Extra‑curricular opportunities are highlighted through regular sport participation, community events such as the annual 8 km fundraiser, and a vibrant arts programme. Uniform standards and comprehensive book lists are clearly communicated to support a cohesive school identity and smooth transition into each academic year.
Applying to Scoil Naomh Iosef
For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.
National term dates 2026/27
Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to Scoil Naomh Iosef. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.
- October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
- Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
- February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
- Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027
Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.
Frequently asked questions about Scoil Naomh Iosef
How many pupils attend Scoil Naomh Iosef?
Scoil Naomh Iosef has 51 pupils enrolled, 23 girls and 28 boys. That makes it smaller than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.
Is Scoil Naomh Iosef a DEIS school?
No. Scoil Naomh Iosef is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.
What is the ethos of Scoil Naomh Iosef?
Scoil Naomh Iosef has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.