Primary school

Scoil Mhuire

Drimoleague, Cork

Key facts

  • Mixed
Pupils enrolled
14 smaller than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
Girls and boys
9 girls, 5 boys
Ethos
Catholic
Teaching through Irish
No subjects through Irish
Roll number
18468D the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Castledonovan, Drimoleague
Location
Drimoleague, Cork
School type
Primary
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

Location

About

Castledonovan National School is a co‑educational primary school situated in the rural village of Castledonovan, Drimoleague, County Cork. Serving the local community under roll number 18468D, the school provides a welcoming environment that values both academic achievement and personal development. The curriculum follows the Irish primary syllabus, with a strong emphasis on fostering curiosity, resilience and a love of learning across all subjects. The school adopts an “Active School” ethos, integrating a wide range of physical and outdoor activities into daily life. Programmes such as the Skipping Challenge, Yoga, GAA sessions, and seasonal “Strand” themes encourage movement, teamwork and wellbeing. A robust science and mathematics agenda is delivered through annual Discover Primary Science and Maths (DPSM) weeks, featuring hands‑on experiments, engineering challenges and space‑themed projects. Environmental stewardship is promoted through Green Schools initiatives, a school garden, and projects like Bike Week and Climate Action. Facilities include a modern playground, sports centre access, a well‑equipped classroom environment and dedicated spaces for art, music and outdoor learning.

Applying to Scoil Mhuire

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to Scoil Mhuire. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about Scoil Mhuire

How many pupils attend Scoil Mhuire?

Scoil Mhuire has 14 pupils enrolled, 9 girls and 5 boys. That makes it smaller than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.

Is Scoil Mhuire a DEIS school?

No. Scoil Mhuire is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.

What is the ethos of Scoil Mhuire?

Scoil Mhuire has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.