Rathcoffey National School
Rathcoffey South, Kildare
Key facts
- Mixed
- Pupils enrolled
- 215 larger than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
- Girls and boys
- 97 girls, 118 boys
- Ethos
- Catholic
- Teaching through Irish
- No subjects through Irish
- Roll number
- 16845U the Department of Education reference for this school
School details
Location
About
St. Mochuo’s National School, Rathcoffey, is a vibrant, co‑educational Catholic primary school situated in the heart of Rathcoffey, Co. Kildare. The school welcomes over 200 pupils and provides a caring, inclusive environment where every child is valued and encouraged to thrive. A strong partnership with parents and the local community underpins a well‑rounded curriculum that balances academic achievement with creativity, wellbeing and character development. The school’s ethos centres on nurturing curiosity, creativity and confidence. Modern facilities support a broad programme of activities, including sports, music, science, art and environmental projects, both inside and out of the classroom. Dedicated staff work collaboratively to create a safe, happy and inspiring place for learning, ensuring that each child receives personalised support to reach their full potential.
History
St. Mochuo’s National School was established in 1930. Since its opening, the school has continually evolved, adding modern facilities and expanding its teaching team while maintaining strong links with the local community and preserving its Catholic tradition.
Applying to Rathcoffey National School
For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.
National term dates 2026/27
Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to Rathcoffey National School. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.
- October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
- Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
- February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
- Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027
Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.
Frequently asked questions about Rathcoffey National School
How many pupils attend Rathcoffey National School?
Rathcoffey National School has 215 pupils enrolled, 97 girls and 118 boys. That makes it larger than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.
Is Rathcoffey National School a DEIS school?
No. Rathcoffey National School is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.
What is the ethos of Rathcoffey National School?
Rathcoffey National School has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.