Special school

Naomh Mhuire

Mullingar, Westmeath

Watercolour illustration of the Naomh Mhuire building, Mullingar
Illustration of Naomh Mhuire.

Key facts

  • Special school
  • Mixed
Pupils enrolled
46 smaller than the median Irish primary school (123 pupils)
Girls and boys
19 girls, 27 boys
Ethos
Catholic
Teaching through Irish
No subjects through Irish
Roll number
18534N the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Old Longford Road, Mullingar
Location
Mullingar, Westmeath
School type
Special school
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

About

Sacred Heart School is a specialist primary and post‑primary institution dedicated to pupils aged five to eighteen who have moderate, severe or profound learning disabilities and autism. The school delivers a tailored educational experience that recognises each child’s strengths, talents and achievements, fostering a warm, welcoming and happy environment. Learning is organised in small, tree‑named classes (e.g., Hawthorn, Pine, Ash) which allow staff to provide highly personalised support and a rich programme of activities that develop both academic and life‑skills outcomes. The curriculum is designed to meet the diverse needs of its learners, integrating therapeutic interventions, sensory activities and community‑based experiences. A strong partnership with families is encouraged, and the school’s website highlights a variety of events and resources – such as a school calendar and regular celebrations – that showcase the breadth of opportunities available to pupils. By combining specialised teaching, a nurturing ethos and a focus on individual progress, Sacred Heart aims to prepare its students for greater independence and participation in society.

Applying to Naomh Mhuire

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide primary school dates apply broadly to Naomh Mhuire. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (post-primary schools: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about Naomh Mhuire

How many pupils attend Naomh Mhuire?

Naomh Mhuire has 46 pupils enrolled, 19 girls and 27 boys. That makes it smaller than the median Irish primary school, which has 123 pupils.

Is Naomh Mhuire a DEIS school?

No. Naomh Mhuire is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.

What is the ethos of Naomh Mhuire?

Naomh Mhuire has a Catholic ethos. It is a mixed primary school.