Secondary school

Muckross Park College

Dublin 4, Dublin

Watercolour illustration of the Muckross Park College building, Donnybrook
Illustration of Muckross Park College.

Key facts

  • Girls
Pupils enrolled
709 larger than the median Irish post-primary school (585 pupils)
Ethos
Catholic
Teaching through Irish
No subjects taught through Irish
Roll number
60710U the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Donnybrook, Dublin 4
Location
Dublin 4, Dublin
School type
Secondary
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

Location

About

Muckross Park College is a Roman‑Catholic secondary school for girls situated on a ten‑acre site in Donnybrook, Dublin 4. Guided by the Dominican motto *Veritas*, the college promotes a holistic education that balances academic rigour with spiritual, moral and personal development. The curriculum is broad, encompassing religious education, languages, humanities, sciences, the arts, technology and physical education, and is designed to foster a love of learning, critical thinking and a sense of responsibility. A strong emphasis is placed on self‑discipline, mutual respect and leadership, with pupils encouraged to participate in a wide range of extracurricular activities such as choir, sports, debate and community service. The campus combines historic and modern facilities. A purpose‑built chapel with stained‑glass windows, a contemporary science laboratory, and a modern hall support both worship and learning. Extensive playing fields, tennis courts and an all‑purpose sports pitch provide ample space for physical activity. Following a major redevelopment completed in 2006, the school now benefits from state‑of‑the‑art classrooms, specialist rooms and upgraded IT infrastructure, creating an environment that nurtures academic excellence and personal growth.

History

Muckross Park College originated in 1900 when the Dominican Sisters purchased the Muckross Park estate to establish St Mary’s College, a primary and secondary school with a third‑level college for women. Early expansion included a dormitory (1907), a larger secondary wing (by 1925) and a convent wing (1928). A modern hall, science rooms and classrooms were added in 1935, and the college’s own chapel, designed by former pupil Eleanor Butler, was blessed in May 1945. The mid‑20th century saw acquisition of playing fields (1949), a fourth storey, a university hostel (1963) and prefabricated classrooms in the 1970s‑80s. A new science laboratory opened in 1982. The Department of Education funded a completely new school building on the existing site in 1999; construction began in 2005 and the school moved to the new premises in February 2006, with the official opening and blessing on 19 April 2007. The college celebrated its centenary in 2000.

Applying to Muckross Park College

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide post-primary school dates apply broadly to Muckross Park College. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (primary schools: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about Muckross Park College

How many pupils attend Muckross Park College?

Muckross Park College has 709 pupils enrolled. That makes it larger than the median Irish post-primary school, which has 585 pupils.

Is Muckross Park College a DEIS school?

No. Muckross Park College is not part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme of additional supports for schools serving communities at risk of educational disadvantage. Not holding DEIS status says nothing about how good a school is, only about the profile of the community it serves.

What is the ethos of Muckross Park College?

Muckross Park College has a Catholic ethos. It is a girls' post-primary school.