Secondary school

Coláiste Mhuire

Cabrach, Dublin

Watercolour illustration of the Coláiste Mhuire building, Cabrach
Illustration of Coláiste Mhuire.

Key facts

  • DEIS
  • Irish-medium
  • Mixed
Pupils enrolled
272 smaller than the median Irish post-primary school (585 pupils)
Girls and boys
142 girls, 130 boys
Ethos
Catholic
Teaching through Irish
All pupils taught all subjects through Irish
Roll number
60450U the Department of Education reference for this school

School details

Address
Bothar Rath Tó, Cabrach
Location
Cabrach, Dublin
School type
Secondary
Latest inspection reports
View on gov.ie

Location

About

Coláiste Mhuire is an all-Irish secondary school on Ráth Tó Road in Cabra, Dublin. Enrolment is 272 students. The school is under the trusteeship of the Edmund Rice Schools Trust (ERST) and has DEIS status. All subjects are taught through Irish, and the school describes itself as a fully fledged Gaelscoil providing total immersion in the language. The Junior Cycle curriculum includes Gaeilge, Béarla, Mata, Stair, Tír Eolaíocht, Fraincis or Gearmainis, and Eolaíocht as core subjects, with options including Adhmadóireacht, Graific Theicniúil, Ealaín, Eacnamaíocht Bhaile, Staidéar Gnó and Ceol. The school also offers the Ardteistiméireacht (Leaving Certificate) and an Idirbhliain (Transition Year). The school states that language, heritage, culture, spirituality, co-operation and respect are the values guiding its students and staff.

Applying to Coláiste Mhuire

For a September 2027 place, a school's formal admissions process cannot begin before 1 October 2026. The school sets its own opening and closing dates in its annual admission notice.

National term dates 2026/27

Irish schools follow a standardised school year, so these nationwide post-primary school dates apply broadly to Coláiste Mhuire. Individual schools set their own discretionary closure days, confirm exact dates with the school.

  • October Mid-Term Break: Mon 26 Oct – Fri 30 Oct 2026
  • Christmas Holidays: Wed 23 Dec 2026 – Tue 5 Jan 2027
  • February Mid-Term Break: Mon 15 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027 (primary schools: Thu 18 Feb – Fri 19 Feb 2027)
  • Easter Holidays: Mon 22 Mar – Sun 4 Apr 2027

Primary schools close for the last two days of the February mid-term week and may use discretionary days to take the full week, so their break can be shorter than post-primary schools'.

Frequently asked questions about Coláiste Mhuire

How many pupils attend Coláiste Mhuire?

Coláiste Mhuire has 272 pupils enrolled, 142 girls and 130 boys. That makes it smaller than the median Irish post-primary school, which has 585 pupils.

Is Coláiste Mhuire a DEIS school?

Yes. Coláiste Mhuire is part of DEIS, the Department of Education programme called Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools. DEIS schools serve communities at risk of educational disadvantage and receive additional supports, which can include smaller classes, extra teaching posts and funding for books and meals.

Does Coláiste Mhuire teach through Irish?

Yes. Coláiste Mhuire teaches all subjects through Irish.